Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

GRADEMART ECOMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED running brands "grademart" and "grademart" (hereinafter referred to as "grademart") is committed to safeguarding its users' privacy (hereinafter referred to as “Your” "You") accessing its website or mobile app (i.e. grademart.com / grademart mobile APP) and has provided this Privacy Policy  to familiarize You with the manner in which grademart collects, uses and discloses Your information collected through the Website.
Before you subscribe to and/or begin participating in or using website, grademart believes that You have fully read, understood and accept the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.
The Policy applies to all information that grademart has about You and Your account
If you do not agree to or wish to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, please do not proceed further to use this website.
This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of the Website.


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION

grademart collects personal and non-personal information when they register to gain access to the services provided by the grademart or at other specific instances when they are requested to provide us with their personal & non-personal information (“Information”). Personal Information shall include, but not limited to, information regarding Your name, date of birth, gender, address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc. You can always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the Services, features or content. You can add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. When You update information, grademart will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.
grademart's primary goal in collecting information is to provide the user with a customized experience on our websites and mobile apps. This includes personalized services, interactive communication and other services. grademart collects Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate Your participation in the activities You select, track Your preferences, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by grademart, keep You informed about latest content available on the Website, special offers, and other products and services of grademart, to provide You with a customized Website experience, to assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit, to otherwise support Your relationship with grademart or to prevent fraud and unlawful use.
Certain information may be collected when you visit the Website or APP and such information may be stored in server logs in the form of data. Through this Data grademart understand the use and number of user visiting the Website. Some or all data collected may be shared with the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developer, strategic business partners of grademart. While using the Website, grademart's servers (hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your activities on the Website; for instance by way of cookies.
Promotions that run on our website may be sponsored by companies other than grademart or may be co-sponsored by grademart and another company. We use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect information about Your visits to our Website. grademart uses the log file which includes but not limited to internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software, number of clicks, number of unique visitors, internet service provider, exit/referring pages, type of platform, date/time stamp, screen resolution etc. for analysis that helps us provide you improved user experience and services.
We record buying and browsing activities of our users including but not limited to YOUR contact details and profiles and uses the same to provide value-added services to our users.
We use them to administer the site, track a user's movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Once a user registers, he/she is no longer anonymous to grademart and it is deemed that the user has given grademart the right to use the personal & non personal information.
We don't allow unauthorized publishing or disclosure of people's non-public contacts.
Please note our website is also not a risks proof website.


USE OF INFORMATION

Business information is used to display the user's business listing or product offerings across our website to fetch maximum business opportunities for the user. If You upload any content on the Website and the same may be available to the other users of the Website. grademart will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such content to any third parties. Once the user's content is displayed on our website, the user may start receiving business enquiries through email, phone calls or SMS notifications, from third parties that might or might not be of their interest, grademart does not exercise any control over it.
grademart may, if You so choose, send direct advertisement mailers to You at the address given by You which could contain details of the products or services displayed on grademart or of any third party not associated with grademart. You have the option to opt-out of this direct or third party mailer by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to e-mail. grademart respects Your privacy and if You do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from grademart.


DISCLOSURE

In situations when grademart is legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties, grademart will do so.


SHARING OF INFORMATION

As a general rule, grademart will not disclose or share any of the user's personally identifiable information except when grademart has the user's permission or under special circumstances, such as when grademart believes in good faith that the law requires it or as permitted in terms of this policy.
grademart may also disclose account information in special cases when grademart has reasons to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating grademart 's Terms of Services or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) grademart 's rights or property, other grademart website users, or if grademart deems it necessary to maintain, service, and improve its products and services. Personal information collected may be transferred and shared in the event of a sale.
You are required to submit Your information at the time of making an online purchase on the Website. grademart uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that You share with grademart is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to Your online purchase history/details that You make from the Website. Extremely sensitive information like Your credit-card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and You should exercise discretion on using the same.


LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Links to third party sites are provided by website as a convenience to user(s) and grademart has not have any control over such sites i.e. content and resources provided by them. grademart may allow user(s) access to content, products or services offered by third parties through hyper links (in the form of word link, banners, channels or otherwise) to such Third Party's web site. You are cautioned to read such sites' terms and conditions and/or privacy policies before using such sites in order to be aware of the terms and conditions of your use of such sites. grademart believes that user(s) acknowledge that grademart has no control over such third party's site, does not monitor such sites, and grademart shall not be responsible or liable to anyone for such third party site, or any content, products or services made available on such a site.


PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

grademart takes necessary steps, within its limits of commercial viability and necessity, to ensure that the user's information is treated securely.
We request our users to sign out of their grademart account and close their browser window when they have finished their work. This is to ensure that others cannot access their personal or business information and correspondence, if the user shares the computer with someone else or is using a computer in a public place.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while grademart strives to protect the user's personal & business information, it cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to grademart and you do so at your own risk. Once grademart receives your transmission, it makes best efforts to ensure its security in its systems. Please keep in mind that whenever you post personal & business information online, that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties.
grademart is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Information. The Website also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.
Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, grademart shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined in Terms of Use).


DISTRIBUTION OF INFORMATION

grademart may, from time to time, send its users emails regarding its products and services.  grademart constantly tries and improves the website for better efficiency, more relevancy, innovative business matchmaking and better personal preferences. grademart may allow direct mails using its own scripts (without disclosing the email address) with respect/pertaining to the products and services of third parties that it feels may be of interest to the user or if the user has shown interest in the same.


CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

The policy may change from time to time so please check periodically. The revised Policy shall be made available on the Website. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Policy, will constitute your acceptance of those changes. Any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.


GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the applicable laws, the name and details of the Grievance officer are provided below:
Mr. Rajkumar
Email Address: raj@grademart.com


Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name (as it is entered in your account information)
  • contact information including email address (as it is entered in your account information)
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users.
_gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.
AMP_TOKEN 30 seconds to 1 year Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
_gac_<property-id> 90 days Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.
.